PRIVACY POLICY

Urban Descent cares about protecting your privacy and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy sets out how Urban Descent collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

The Principles govern the use of “personal information”, which is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It need not matter that the information is correct or not or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

This privacy policy describes the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our patients and contacts. We hope it helps you understand how we handle your personal information and deliver the protection that the Privacy Act affords

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personal information held by Urban Descent about you may include:
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail address and
  • Your health condition

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Urban Descent collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by telephone, electronic messages (including email and SMS) or in documents such as ‘change of particulars’ forms.
  • Directly from you, via our website when you register for an event.
  • From the My Cause fundraising platform.
  • Directly from you via Facebook when you sign up for more information about our events.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Communicate to you to update you on the latest fundraising events in your area.
  • To discuss your current registration with the Urban Descent team.
  • To communicate with you once you have registered for an Urban Descent event via email.
  • We may contact and communicate with you either via telephone, post, facsimile, email, or SMS.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will not communicate with you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you would like to stop receiving any future communication from us, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us

HOW WE WITHHOLD AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Urban Descent may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers.
  • Paper records.

Urban Descent will store your personal information in a secure environment. It is protected by a combination of physical and technological measures. We have taken all reasonable steps to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. If you want more information about the way we manage the information we hold please contact us as we would be happy to provide you with further information on our processes. Our contact details can be found at the end of this document.

YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your information, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons and in some circumstances, we may need to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

GIVING US FEEDBACK

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint. We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our internal complaints’ resolution process. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and will publish these changes on the website.

For any opt-out or enquiries, please email marketing@urbandescent.org.au or call +61 8 9472 4663.

Menu